DACA Services and Administrative Relief

The President's Immigration Executive Action: What It Means

Affordable Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) Application Preparation Services

You can make an appointment to discuss your DACA eligibility by calling our office at  (773) 583-3010 or take advantage of our walk-in consultations every Tuesday as of February 2014. Need help paying the $465 USCIS filing fee?  You may qualify for a loan. To apply for a loan, you will need: a completed DACA application, photo ID (Passport, Matricula Consular, Student ID), proof of physical address, Proof of income (paystub, tax return, W2, letter of employment), reference information (Name, phone number, address). More information here. To be eligible for DACA:

  1. Were under the age of 31 as of June 15, 2012;
  2. Came to the US before reaching your 16th birthday and are now at least 15 years old (if not in removal);
  3. Have continuously resided in the US since June 15, 2007, up to the present time;
  4. Were physically present in the US on June 15, 2012, and at the time of making your request for consideration of deferred action with USCIS;
  5. Entered without inspection before June 15, 2012, or your lawful immigration status expired as of June 15, 2012;
  6. Are currently in school, have graduated or obtained a certificate of completion from high school, have obtained a general education development (GED) certificate, or are an honorably discharged veteran of the US Coast Guard or US Armed Forces; and
  7.  Have not been convicted of a felony, significant misdemeanor, three or more other misdemeanors, and do not otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety.

What to bring with you (ORIGINALS):

  • Proof of identity: Passport or national identity document from your country of origin, or birth certificate and TRANSLATION, school or military ID with photo, any US government immigration, or other type of photo I.D.
  •  Proof you came to the U.S. before your 16th birthday: Passport with admission stamp, Form I-94/I-95/I-94W, school records from the US schools you have attended; any Immigration and Naturalization Service or DHS document stating your date of entry (Form I-862, Notice to Appear); travel records; hospital or medical records.
  •  Proof of presence in U.S. on June 15, 2012 AND that you continuously resided in the U.S. since June 15, 2007: Rent receipts or utility bills; employment records (pay stubs, W-2 Forms, etc); school records (letters, report cards, etc); military records (Form DD-214 or NGB Form 22); official records from a religious entity confirming participation in a religious ceremony; copies of money order receipts for money sent in or out of the country; passport entries; birth certificates of children born in the US; dated bank transactions; social security card; automobile license receipts or registration; deeds, mortgages, rental agreement contracts; tax receipts, insurance policies
  • Proof of your student status at the time of submitting your DACA application: School records (transcripts, report cards, etc) from the school that you are currently attending in the US showing the name(s) of the school(s) and periods of school attendance and the current educational or grade level; US high school diploma or certificate of completion; US GED certificate;
  • Proof you are an honorably discharged veteran of the Coast Guard or Armed Forces of the U.S.: Form DD-214, Certificate of Release or Discharge from Active Duty; NGB Form 22, National Guard Report of Separation and Record of Service;
  •  Money Order/Cashier’s Check for $465 payable to U.S. Department of Homeland Security  
  • Two passport photos
  • List of all addresses (including dates) since your entry into the U.S.
  • Listing of your annual income, current annual expenses, and current value of assets (asked in the application).

 Sevicios ACCESIBLES de Preparación de Solicitud de Acción Diferida para quienes ingresaron como jóvenes a EE.UU. (DACA)

 PUEDES hacer una cita para saber si reúnes los requisitos llamando a nuestras oficinas at (773) 583-3010.

¿Necesitas ayuda para hacer el pago de $465 para USCIS?  Es posible que puedas solicitar un préstamo.  Para solicitarlo, necesitas: Solicitud de Acción Diferida, Identificación con Fotografía (Pasaporte, Matrícula Consular, Identificación Escolar), Comprobante de domicilio, Comprobante de Ingresos (Talón de cheque de pago, declaración de impuestos, W2, carta de empleo), Referencias (Nombre, dirección, teléfono). Más información aquí.  Requisitos para solicitar DACA:

  1. Tenías menos de 31 años al 15 de junio del 2012;
  2. Ingresaste a EE.UU. antes de los 16 años y tienes por lo menos 15 años ahora (si no estás en deportación)
  3. Has residido continuamente en EE.UU. desde el 15 de junio de 2007 hasta la fecha presente;
  4. Estuviste físicamente presente en EE.UU. el 15 de junio de 2012 y al momento de solicitar el pedido de Acción Diferida a USCIS;
  5. Ingresaste sin permiso antes del 15 de junio de 2012, o tu estatus migratorio legal expiró con fecha 15 de junio de 2012 o antes;
  6. Estás actualmente en la escuela, te has graduado o has obtenido un diploma de graduación de la escuela secundaria, has obtenido un certificado de desarrollo de educación general (GED), eres un veterano con baja honorable del Servicio de Guardacostas o de las Fuerzas Armadas de EE.UU; y
  7. No has sido condenado por un delito grave, un delito menor significativo, tres o más delitos menores, y no representas una amenaza a la seguridad o salud públicas.

¿Qué debes traer el 21 de septiembre contigo? (ORIGINALES):

 

  •  Prueba de identidad: Pasaporte o documento de identidad nacional de tu país de origen, o partida de nacimiento y  TRADUCCIÓN, identificación escolar o militar con fotografía, cualquier identificación migratoria del gobierno de EE.UU. u otro tipo de identificación con foto.
  • Prueba que ingresaste a EE.UU. antes de la edad de los 16 años: Pasaporte con el sello de admisión, Formulario I-94/I-95/I-94W, documentos escolares de las escuelas de EE.UU. a las que hayas asistido;  cualquier documento del Servicio de Inmigración y Naturalización o DHS que diga la fecha de tu ingreso (Formulario I-862, Notificación para Comparecer); documentos de viajes del hospital o médicos.
  • Prueba de presencia en EE.UU. con fecha 15 de junio de 2012 Y que has residido continuamente en EE.UU. desde el 15 de junio de 2007: Recibos de renta o de servicios; documentos de empleo (recibos de pagos, formularios W-2, etc.); documentos escolares (cartas, tarjeta de notas escolares);  ocumentos militares (Formulario DD-214 o NGB Formulario 22);documentos oficiales de una entidad religiosa  confirmando participación en una ceremonia religiosa; copias de recibo de cheques bancarios por dinero enviado  desde o recibido en el país; ingresos en los pasaportes; certificados de nacimientos de hijos nacidos en los EE. UU. ; transacciones bancarias con fechas; tarjeta de seguridad social; recibos o registros de licencia de automóvil; escrituras notariales, hipotecas; contratos de renta o alquiler; recibos de impuestos, pólizas de seguro.
  • Prueba de tu estado como estudiante al momento de la solicitud de DACA: Documentos escolares (calificaciones, tarjetas de notas escolares, etc.)  de la escuela a la cual estás asistiendo actualmente en los EE.UU.  con los nombres de la escuela y los períodos de asistencia escolar y el grado o nivel educativo actual; diploma de graduación de la escuela secundaria en EE.UU.; Certificado GED de los EE.UU.;
  • Prueba de baja honorable como veterano del Servicio de Guardacostas o las Fuerzas Armadas de los EE.UU.: Formulario DD-214, Certificado de Baja de Servicio Activo; Formulario NGB 22, Informe de Separación de la Guardia Nacional of Documentación de Servicio;
  •  Cheque Bancario (Money Order)  por $465 a pagar a U.S.D.H.S 
  • Dos fotos tipo pasaporte; lista de todas las direcciones (con fechas) desde tu ingreso a EE.UU.
  • Montos de tu ingreso anual, gastos anuales actuales y del valor de tus propiedades (Se pide en la solicitud) 

                        

AttachmentSize
PDF icon Dreamers-Loan-Flyer-Eng-Span.pdf1.7 MB